BOSQUE COUNTY ELECTION RESULTS – November 4, 2014

Unofficial Totals – 100% of Precincts Reporting

(40 % Voter Turnout)
*** indicates the overall winner

United States Senator

John Cornyn (REP) 3,902**

David M. Alameel (DEM) 733

Rebecca Paddock (LIB) 160

Emily “Spicybrown” Sanchez (GRN) 31

Mohammed Tahiro (Write-in) 3

United States Representative, District 25

Roger Williams (REP) 3,900**

Marco Montoya (DEM) 766

John Betz (LIB) 128

Governor

Greg Abbott (REP) 3,875**

Wendy R. Davis (DEM) 932

Kathie Glass (LIB) 66

Brandon Parmer (GRN) 25

Sarah M. Pavitt (Write-in) 3

Lieutenant Governor

Dan Patrick (REP) 3,834**

Leticia Van de Putte (DEM) 861

Robert D. Butler (LIB) 139

Chandrakantha Courtney (GRN) 13

Attorney General

Ken Paxton (REP) 3,780**

Sam Houston (DEM) 928

Jamie Balagia (LIB) 94

Jamar Osborne (GRN) 19
Comptroller of Public Accounts
Glenn Hegar (REP) 3,714**
Mike Collier (DEM) 876
Ben Sanders (LIB) 157
Deb Shafto (GRN) 33

Commissioner of General Land Office

George P. Bush (REP) 3,797**

John Cook (DEM) 822

Justin Knight (LIB) 155

Valerie Alessi (GRN) 42

Commissioner of Agriculture

Sid Miller (REP) 3,731**

Jim Hogan (DEM) 905

David (Rocky) Palmquist (LIB) 112

Kenneth Kendrick (GRN) 60

Railroad Commissioner

Ryan Sitton (REP) 3,658**

Steve Brown (DEM) 894

Mark A. Miller (LIB) 183

Martina Salinas (GRN) 47

Chief Justice, Supreme Court

Nathan Hecht (REP) 3,721**

William Moody (DEM) 873

Tom Oxford (LIB) 158

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6, Unexpired Term

Jeff Brown (REP) 3,763**

Lawrence Edward Meyers (DEM) 816

Mark Ash (LIB) 169

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 7

Jeff Boyd (REP) 3,749**

Gina Benavides (DEM) 785

Don Fulton (LIB) 160

Charles E. Waterbury (GRN) 40

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 8

Phil Johnson (REP) 3,935**

RS Roberto Koelsch (LIB) 282

Jim Chisolm (GRN) 193

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 3

Bert Richardson (REP) 3,688**

John Granberg (DEM) 836

Mark W. Bennett (LIB) 182

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 4

Kevin Patrick Yeary (REP) 3,784**

Quanah Parker (LIB) 469

Judith Sanders-Castro (GRN) 144

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 9

David Newell (REP) 3,909**

William Bryan Strange, III (LIB) 342

George Joseph Altget (GRN) 137

State Representative District 58

DeWayne Burns (REP) 3,835**

Greg A. Kaufman (DEM) 938

Bosque County Commissioner Pct. 4

Ronny Liardon (REP) 1,095**

Jimmy Schmidt (DEM) 636

Bosque County JP Pct. 1

Jeff Hightower (REP) 2,529**

Albert Hunter (DEM) 837

Proposition 1

The constitutional amendment providing for the use and dedication of certain money transferred to the state highway fund to assist in the completion of transportation construction, maintenance and rehabilitation projects, not to include toll roads.

FOR – 3,131** AGAINST – 700

HILL COUNTY ELECTION RESULTS – NOVEMBER 4, 2014

Unofficial Totals – 100% of Precincts Reporting

9,007 Ballots Cast (40.78% Voter Turnout)
*** indicates the overall winner

United States Senator

John Cornyn (REP) 7,007**

David M. Alameel (DEM) 1,529

Rebecca Paddock (LIB) 233

Emily “Spicybrown” Sanchez (GRN) 41

United States Representative, District 25

Roger Williams (REP) 6,972**

Marco Montoya (DEM) 1,589

John Betz (LIB) 157

Governor

Greg Abbott (REP) 6,841**

Wendy R. Davis (DEM) 1,882

Kathie Glass (LIB) 122

Brandon Parmer (GRN) 40

Lieutenant Governor

Dan Patrick (REP) 6,865**

Leticia Van de Putte (DEM) 1,758

Robert D. Butler (LIB) 200

Chandrakantha Courtney (GRN) 26

Attorney General

Ken Paxton (REP) 6,763**

Sam Houston (DEM) 1,911

Jamie Balagia (LIB) 113

Jamar Osborne (GRN) 29
Comptroller of Public Accounts
Glenn Hegar (REP) 6,639**
Mike Collier (DEM) 1,797
Ben Sanders (LIB) 208
Deb Shafto (GRN) 58

Commissioner of General Land Office

George P. Bush (REP) 6,870**

John Cook (DEM) 1,664

Justin Knight (LIB) 233

Valerie Alessi (GRN) 49

Commissioner of Agriculture

Sid Miller (REP) 6,613**

Jim Hogan (DEM) 1,850

David (Rocky) Palmquist (LIB) 167

Kenneth Kendrick (GRN) 105

Railroad Commissioner

Ryan Sitton (REP) 6,616**

Steve Brown (DEM) 1,741

Mark A. Miller (LIB) 265

Martina Salinas (GRN) 93

Chief Justice, Supreme Court

Nathan Hecht (REP) 6,725**

William Moody (DEM) 1,754

Tom Oxford (LIB) 219

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6, Unexpired Term

Jeff Brown (REP) 6,773**

Lawrence Edward Meyers (DEM) 1,627

Mark Ash (LIB) 238

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 7

Jeff Boyd (REP) 6,772**

Gina Benavides (DEM) 1,623

Don Fulton (LIB) 262

Charles E. Waterbury (GRN) 48

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 8

Phil Johnson (REP) 7,063**

RS Roberto Koelsch (LIB) 499

Jim Chisolm (GRN) 356

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 3

Bert Richardson (REP) 6,660**

John Granberg (DEM) 1,642

Mark W. Bennett (LIB) 292

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 4

Kevin Patrick Yeary (REP) 6,873**

Quanah Parker (LIB) 754

Judith Sanders-Castro (GRN) 295

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 5

David Newell (REP) 7,021**

William Bryan Strange, III (LIB) 623

George Joseph Altget (GRN) 242

State Representative District 8

Byron Cook (REP) 7,207**

John Wilford (LIB) 815

Justice, 10th Court of Appeals District, Place 2

Rex Davis (REP) 7,312**

District Judge, 66th Judicial District

Lee Harris (REP) 7,477**

Judge, County Court At Law

Matt Crain (REP) 7,538**

County Judge

Justin W. Lewis (REP) 7,230**

District Clerk

Angelia Orr (REP) 7,414**

County Clerk

Nicole Tanner (REP) 7,458**

County Treasurer

Rhonda Burkhart (REP) 7,460**

County Surveyor

Jessie Ince (REP) 7,447**

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 1

Martis E. Ward (REP) 2,465**

County Commissioner, Precinct 2

Larry Crumpton (REP) 1,911**

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 2

Shane P. Brassell (REP) 1,865**

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 3

Brad Henley (REP) 1,369**

County Commissioner, Precinct 4

Harley F. Davis (REP) 1,801**

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 4

Charles G. Jones (REP) 1,765**

Proposition 1

The constitutional amendment providing for the use and dedication of certain money transferred to the state highway fund to assist in the completion of transportation construction, maintenance and rehabilitation projects, not to include toll roads.

FOR – 6,497** AGAINST – 1,379

Local Option Pct 3

The legal sale of all alcoholic beverages except mixed beverages

FOR – 1,039 AGAINST – 525

Hill County Proposition

Discontinue the optional county road system in Hill County

FOR – 4,691 AGAINST – 3,200

Hill County Emergency Services District 2 Propositions

Adding the City of Mount Calm and its extraterritorial jurisdiction to Hill County ESD 2:

Mount Calm voters YES – 61 NO – 27

ESD 2 voters YES – 4,531 NO – 1,101

The City of Mt. Calm and its extraterritorial jurisdiction, assuming a proportionate share of the outstanding debts and taxes of Hill County Emergency Services District 2, if that area is added to the district:

Mount Calm voters YES – 40 NO – 42

ESD 2 voters YES – 4,475 NO – 1,105

Adding the City of Mertens and its extraterritorial jurisdiction to Hill County ESD 2:

Mertens voters YES – 22 NO – 5

ESD 2 voters YES – 4,427 NO – 1,086

The City of Mertens and its extraterritorial jurisdiction, assuming a proportionate share of the outstanding debts and taxes of Hill County Emergency Services District 2, if that area is added to the district:

Mertens voters YES – 12 NO – 11

ESD 2 voters YES – 4,451 NO – 1,073

Adding the City of Whitney and its extraterritorial jurisdiction to Hill County ESD 2:

Whitney voters YES – 211 NO – 230

ESD 2 voters YES – 4,692 NO – 1,131

The City of Whitney and its extraterritorial jurisdiction, assuming a proportionate share of the outstanding debts and taxes of Hill County Emergency Services District 2, if that area is added to the district:

Whitney voters YES – 167 NO – 265

ESD 2 voters YES – 4,581 NO – 1,261